Friday 18th April - Gala Opening

Barbican Cinema 1 | 19:30

Special Opening Session - The Nakba on Film: Documentation, Memory and Return

Title: Collection of Testimonies from the Nakba Archive (Lebanon)
Directors: Diana Allan & Mahmoud Zeidan
Running time: 40 minutes



Title: Women's Testimonies of the Nakba
Directors: Raneen Geries
Running time: 10 minutes



Films followed by a panel discussion on memory, heritage, refugee rights, and the role of video oral history documentation, chaired Ilan Pappe with the participation of Karma Nabulsi, Raneen Geries, Mahmoud Zeidan and Diana Allan.

NB: As only limited tickets are available for this opening session, it will be repeated on Saturday the 19th at 17:00 in the Barbican Cinema 3.

book tickets
Saturday 19th April (#1)

Barbican Cinema 3 | 15:00

Title: The Zoo
Directors: Hayden Campbell
Running time: 43 minutes



Title: The First Picture
Directors: Akram Al Ashqar
Running time: 27 minutes



Title: Tunnel Trade
Directors: Laila El-Haddad & Saeed Taji
Running time: 22 minutes



book tickets
Saturday 19th April (#2)

Barbican Cinema 3 | 17:00 (repeat of opening session)

Special Opening Session - The Nakba on Film: Documentation, Memory and Return

Title: Collection of Testimonies from the Nakba Archive (Lebanon)
Directors: Diana Allan & Mahmoud Zeidan
Running time: 40 minutes



Title: Women's Testimonies of the Nakba
Directors: Raneen Geries
Running time: 10 minutes



Films followed by a panel discussion on memory, heritage, refugee rights, and the role of video oral history documentation, chaired Ilan Pappe with the participation of Karma Kabulsi, Raneen Geries, Mahmoud Zeidan and Diana Allan.

book tickets
Saturday 19th April (#3)

Barbican Cinema 3 | 20:00

Title: Tension
Directors: Rashid Masharawi
Running time: 26 minutes



Title: Measures of Distance
Directors: Mona Hatoum
Running time: 15 minutes



Title: SBARA
Directors: Larissa Sansour
Running time: 9 minutes



Title: The Shooter
Directors: Ihab Jadallah
Running time: 8 minutes



Title: Around
Directors: Mohanad Yaqubi
Running time: 3 minutes



book tickets
Sunday 20th April (#1)

Barbican Cinema 3 | 14:00

Title: The USA Vs Al-Arian
Directors: Line Halvorsen
Running time: 99 minutes



Followed by Q & A with leading UK human rights lawyer Gareth Pierce, chaired by Asad Rehman

book tickets
Sunday 20th April (#2)

Barbican Cinema 3 | 17:00

Special Double-Bill: Lebanon, Summer 2006

Title: 33 Days
Directors: Mai Masri
Running time: 70 minutes



Title: Organised Chaos
Directors: Katia Saleh
Running time: 23 minutes



Followed by Q & A with directors Mai Masri & Katia Saleh

book tickets
Sunday 20th April (#3)

Barbican Cinema 3 | 20:00

Title: Notre Musique
Directors: Jean-Luc Godard
Running time: 80 minutes



Title: Channel Al Duwara
Directors: Ariel Mioduser
Running time: 10 minutes



Title: Rico in the Night
Directors: Mohanad Yaqubi
Running time: 8 minutes



Title: Untitled Part 3b: (as if) Beauty Never Ends
Directors: Jayce Salloum
Running time: 11 minutes



book tickets
Monday 21st April (#1)

Barbican Cinema 3 | 18:15

Title: Return to Haifa
Directors: Kassem Hawal
Running time: 82 minutes



book tickets
Monday 21st April (#2)

Barbican Cinema 3 | 20:30

Special Session on Palestinian Labourers in the Israeli Settlement-Construction Industry

Title: 9 Star Hotel
Directors: Ido Haar
Running time: 78 minutes



Title: In Working Progress
Directors: Alexandre Goetschmann & Guy Davidi
Running time: 30 minutes



book tickets
Tuesday 22nd April (#1)

Barbican Cinema 3 | 18:15

Title: Territories
Directors: Mary Ellen Davis
Running time: 65 minutes



Title: A Day in Palestine
Directors: Mary Ellen Davis, Josť Garcia-Lozano & Will Eizlini
Running time: 6 minutes



Title: Meet Me Out of the Siege
Directors: Jessica Harbie
Running time: 13 minutes



book tickets
Tuesday 22nd April (#2)

Barbican Cinema 3 | 20:30

Title: Palestine in Fragments
Directors: Dominique Dubosc
Running time: 85 minutes



Followed by + Q & A with director Dominique Dubosc, chaired by Mike Dibb

book tickets
Wednesday 23rd April (#1)

Barbican Cinema 3 | 18:00

Title: Palestines
Directors: Etienne Beurier, Thomas Ellis & Constantin Simon
Running time: 52 minutes



Title: Land Confiscation Order 06/24/T
Directors: Larissa Sansour
Running time: 11 minutes



Title: 25 Kilometers
Directors: Nahed Awwad
Running time: 15 minutes



Title: Occupazion
Directors: Enas Muthaffar
Running time: 10 minutes



book tickets
Wednesday 23rd April (#2)

Barbican Cinema 3 | 19:45

Title: A Grin Without A Cat
Directors: Chris Marker
Running time: 180 minutes



book tickets
Thursday 24th April (#1)

Barbican Cinema 3 | 18:15

Title: The Dupes
Directors: Tawfik Saleh
Running time: 107 minutes

To be preceded by an introduction to the film and the Ghassan Kanafani novella on which it is based by Sabri Hafez



book tickets
Thursday 24th April (#2)

Barbican Cinema 3 | 20:30

Title: Genet in Chatila
Directors: Richard Dino
Running time: 98 minutes

To be preceded by an introduction to the film and the Jean Genet works on which it is based by Ahdaf Soueif



book tickets
Friday 25th April

SOAS Khalili Lecture Theatre (KLT) | 18:00

Title: Al Amari (After the Rain)
Directors: Sylvain Calves
Running time: 52 minutes



Title: My Palestine
Directors: Dima Abu Ghoush
Running time: 10 minutes



Title: Stories from Behind the Wall
Directors: Alia Arasoughly
Running time: 24 minutes



SOAS SCREENINGS ARE FREE - NO TICKETS REQUIRED

Saturday 26th April (#1)

SOAS (KLT) | 15:00

A special all-day series of films concerning Jerusalem

Title: Jerusalem... The East Side Story
Directors: Mohammed Alatar
Running time: 56 minutes



Title: Dirty Pictures (Hotel Diaries 7)
Directors: John Smith
Running time: 14 minutes



SOAS SCREENINGS ARE FREE - NO TICKETS REQUIRED

Saturday 26th April (#2)

SOAS (KLT) | 17:30

Title: Good Morning Jerusalem
Directors: Suha Arraf
Running time: 52 minutes



Title: Jawhar Al Silwan (Quintessence of Oblivion)
Directors: Najwa Najjar
Running time: 45 minutes



SOAS SCREENINGS ARE FREE - NO TICKETS REQUIRED

Sunday 27th April (#1)

SOAS (KLT) | 15:00

PFF Football Sunday session

Title: Hard Ball
Directors: Suha Arraf
Running time: 52 minutes



SOAS SCREENINGS ARE FREE - NO TICKETS REQUIRED

Sunday 27th April (#2)

SOAS (KLT) | 16:15

Title: Goal Dreams
Directors: Jeffrey Saunders & Maya Sanbar
Running time: 84 minutes



SOAS SCREENINGS ARE FREE - NO TICKETS REQUIRED

Sunday 27th April (#3)

SOAS (KLT) | 18:15

Title: Aqabat Jaber: Peace Without Return?
Directors: Eyal Sivan
Running time: 61 minutes



Aqabat Jaber: Peace Without Return? will be followed by a Q & A session with director Eyal Sivan.

SOAS SCREENINGS ARE FREE - NO TICKETS REQUIRED

Monday 28th April

SOAS (KLT) | 18:00

Title: Mafateeh
Directors: Salim Daw
Running time: 60 minutes



Title: Naim and Wadee'a
Directors: Najwa Najjar
Running time: 23 minutes



SOAS SCREENINGS ARE FREE - NO TICKETS REQUIRED

Tuesday 29th April

SOAS (KLT) | 18:00

Title: What Everybody Knows
Directors: Ayreen Anastas & Rene Gabri
Running time: 118 minutes



SOAS SCREENINGS ARE FREE - NO TICKETS REQUIRED

Wednesday 30th April

SOAS (KLT) | 18:00

Title: Drying up Palestine
Directors: Peter Snowdon & Rima Essa
Running time: 28 minutes



Drying up Palestine will be followed by a panel discussion on water and the conflict, bringing together international and Palestinian experts on this question including Prof. Tony Allen and Dr. Mark Zeitoun.

SOAS SCREENINGS ARE FREE - NO TICKETS REQUIRED

Thursday 1st May

SOAS (KLT) | 18:00

Title: All That Remains
Directors: Nada El Yassir
Running time: 52 minutes



All That Remains will conclude the 2008 Palestine Film Festival. Following the screening, there will be a panel discussion on "The Continuing Nakba" which will expand on the themes of the film to survey the ongoing processes of expulsion, exclusion, and discrimination which characterise the ethnic-cleansing of Palestine, past and present. Speakers Speakers include film director Nada El Yassir and Mohammed Zeidan, chaired by Eyal Sivan.

SOAS SCREENINGS ARE FREE - NO TICKETS REQUIRED



Barbican Centre, Silk St, London EC2Y 8DS
Nearest tubes: Barbican, Moorgate, Liverpool St
Box Office: 0845 120 7530




School of Oriental & African Studies, Thornhaugh St, Russell Square, London WC1H OXG
Nearest tubes: Russel Square, Goodge St, Euston, Warren St